Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Best Birthday Ever!!

Sooooo..... I love starting my sentences with Sooooooooooo, I do it all the time, I think it annoys some but it's all about me here so I can start my sentences any way I'd like!

Soooooo.... (see, I told ya) As all my friends and family know, I hate my birthday.  I am so not as old as my birth certificate says I am. Ask my children, they will tell you I'm 29. My son (God, I love that kid) sent me a text saying happy 29th birthday momma.  We celebrate anniversaries of my 29th!  Sooooo my birthday was Sunday.  Ash and I have a tradition that we don't buy presents for each other, we make them.  So for our 1st anniversary she made me a treasure box that had a smaller box on the inside that was called our "baby fund".  We put any extra money we had every week into it to pay for ummmm "frozen junk". The box has been through a few moves, and has seen better days.  So for my birthday Ash made me a new one.  I'll let the pictures tell the rest of the story.

The new treasure box

   Inside my new treasure box.  The little box says Love you so, A perfect love, and you are special to me.

Yep, my amazing Ash proposed for real!
It was amazing and sweet and everything I knew it would be.
I said YES!!!


And the next day she and my daughters surprised me with a surprise homecoming! My daughters and grand daughter have been on vacation since early June traveling all across the West coast and having a blast and they weren't supposed to be home for another week or so.  They came home in the middle of the night and surprised the hell out of me. I woke up to my grand daughter jumping in bed with Ash and I and kissing me thousands of times.  It was the best wake up ever!!! 


9 comments:

Babydreams2011 said...

Happy Belated Birthday!!! Sorry I am late, So glad you had a great day! much love!! Tonya

Andrea said...

Congratulations and happy birthday!!!!!

I start my blog post with Soooooo quite often too. It just works for me! ;)

Mark said...

Wow, that is a great birthday. Congrats on the proposal. She's trying to make you into an Honest Woman!
Happy Birthday.
Your Friend, m.

Jeni said...

That IS the best birthday ever!! Congrats! Sooo....I also enjoy starting sentences with sooo.... :)

Mike and Tony said...

SOOOOOO you got me this time! I am in my office all teary, that is an AMAZING way to propose. I am sooo happy for you guys! And the box is absolutely GORGEOUS!!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Mormon Surrogate said...

That is absolutely impressive and awesome and Wow! Happy Birthday and congrats!
Thanks for stopping by my blog.

:)

C.I.W. said...

THAT is a WONDERFUL birthday gift! Congrats to you!!!!! ciw

Lauren said...

Congratulations!!!!!!

braejuma said...

Yay! A proposal! Thats awesome!!!! Congrats!!